Programme day by day

Focus Area 1
Focus Area 2
Focus Area 3
Focus Area 4
Focus Area 5

General Interest
Social Events
Public Lectures
Plenary

 

 

 Monday, 19.08.2019

  Audimax   BIG HS   HS7   HS32   HS33   Grosser Festsaal
08:30

Plenary
Jan Loewe
(UK)

                   
09:00

                   
                       
09:30 Coffee Break
                       
10:00

MS31
Single-Crystal Transformation
 

MS46
Status and New Activities @ Large Scale Facilities


 

MS02
Fragment/ Ligand Binding: Tools Development

 

MS05
Proteins in Signalling

 

MS22
Structure-Property Relationships via Charge Density Methods



 

MS16
Structural Characterization of Functional Materials

10:30
         

11:00

         
11:30          
                       
12:00 Lunch Break
                       
14:00

MS09
Low Resolution Software Development




  MS18
Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion





  MS23
Aperiodic and Modulated Structures




  MS25
Electron Crystallography as a Tool for Structure Solution and Refinement

  MS44
Solving Structures through Combination of Reciprocal and Direct Space Methods
  MS37
NMR Crystallography





14:30

         
15:00

         
15:30          
                       
16:00 Poster & Coffee Break
                       
17:00

Keynote
Kenneth Harris (UK)

                  Keynote
Bruce Gaulin
(CA)

17:30

                 
                       
18:00

Science Slam
19:00
                       
20:00

Concert
21:15

 

 Tuesday, 20.08.2019

  Audimax   BIG HS   HS7   HS32   HS33   Grosser Festsaal  
08:30 Keynote
Donatella Armentano
(IT)
                  Keynote
Luca Bindi
(IT)
 

09:00

                   
                         
09:30 Coffee Break
                         
10:00

MS30
Chirality and Polarity in Crystals



  MS42
In Situ and In Operando Analysis of Functional Materials

  MS21
Modern Quantum Crystallography



  MS06
Proteins-Nucleic-Acid Interactions




  MS10
Validation, Errors and Noise in Macromolecular Crystallography

  MS14
Mineralogical and Inorganic Crystallography



 
10:30

           
11:00

           
11:30            
                         
12:00 Lunch Break
                         
14:00

MS41
Crystallisation of Small and Large Molecules



  MS47
Women in Crystallography




  MS24
Magnetic Order: Methods and Properties



  MS27
Structural Dynamics, Disorder and Physical Properties

  MS12
Structural Bioinformatics




  MS35
From Synthon Engineering to Property Engineering


 
14:30

           
15:00

           
15:30            
                         
16:00 Poster & Coffee Break
                         
17:00

Keynote 
Anders Mikkelson (SW)
                  Keynote
Martin Noble (UK)
 
17:30

                   
                         
18:00

Keynote
 Richard Welberry
(AU)
                  Keynote
 Elena Bykova (GE)
 
18:30

                   
                         
19:00 Break
                         
19:30


2x Public Lectures
Elspeth Garman (UK)
Koen Janssen (BE)
                     
20:00



                     
                         
20:30

Young Crystallographer's Mixer
TU Wien, Gußhasustrasse 25-29
  CCDC Celebration 1 mio data base entry; Catering courtyard Suzanna Ward (ward@ccdc.cam.ac.uk)
21:30

 
22:00  

 Wednesday, 21.08.2019

  Audimax   BIG HS   HS7   HS32   HS33   Grosser Festsaal
08:30

Keynote
Suzanna Ward
(UK)
                  Keynote
Luca Jovine
(SW)
09:00

                 
                       
09:30 Coffee Break
                       
10:00

MS38
New Detectors for High Energy X-Ray Applications
  MS36
Amorphous Solids, Solid Solutions, Cocrystal Alloys and Cocrystals

  MS48
Teaching New Dogs
Old Tricks
  MS20
Combined Approaches for Structure Characterization of Complex Materials at Multiple Length Scales
  MS15
Minerals and Materials under Extreme Conditions
  MS01
Serial Approaches in Crystallography
10:30

         
11:00

         
11:30          
                       
12:00 Lunch Break
                       
14:00

MS17
Pressure and Mechanical Stress induced Phase Transition and Polymorphism in Inorganic, Metalorganic and Organic Compounds
 

MS08
Hot Structures

  MS43
Total Scattering Studies and Disorder
  MS19
Quantum Materials

 

MS11
Big Data at Facilities and Cloud Computing in Crystallography

 

  MS32
New Insights into Non-Covalent Bondings
14:30

         
15:00

         
15:30          
                       
16:00 Poster & Coffee Break
                       
17:00


Keynote
Muriel Veron
(FR)

CANCELLED
                  Keynote
Naomi E. Chayen
(UK)
18:00
                 
                       
19:30

Conference Dinner at the Orangerie Schönbrunn
00:00

 Thursday, 22. August 2019

  Audimax   BIG HS   HS7   HS32   HS33   Kleiner Festsaal  
08:30

Keynote
Katharine Page
(USA)
                  Keynote 
Martin Caffrey
(IRE)
 
09:00

                   
   
09:30 Coffee Break
   
10:00

MS04
Progress of Methods in High Resolution Cryo-EM

  MS45
How to… Successfully Collaborate as a Crystallographer

  MS34
Computer Simulation of Molecular Interactions and Crystal Structures



  MS29
Accurate Treatment of Hydrogen Atoms


  MS13
Biomineralogy and Bioinspired Materials

  MS33
Tuning Crystalline Frameworks and Their Applications Through Structural Design and Polymorphism
 
 
10:30

           
11:00

           
11:30            
   
12:00 Lunch Break
   
14:00

MS40
The Use of X-Rays and Neutrons for Experiments in Nanoscience


  MS26
Complex Metallic Alloys: Periodic and Non Periodic
  MS03
Crystallisation and Biophysical Characterisation
  MS07
Structural Enzymology
  MS28
Dynamics and Disorder Probed by Diffuse Scattering
  MS39
Time-Resolved Diffraction and Scattering Techniques
 
14:30

           
15:00

           
15:30            
   
16:00 Poster & Coffee Break
   
17:00

Plenary
Bo Brummerstedt Iversen
(DK)
                     
17:30


                     
   
18:00 Break
   
18:00

Keynote
Françoise Damay
(FRA)
                  Keynote
 David Stuart
(UK)
 
18:30

                   
   
19:00

Closing Ceremony (at the Audimax)
20:30